PRIVACY POLICY

How we use and protect the information you provide to us

Jane Jordan Gardens ("we", “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

All information provided to us, via our website, will be treated in confidence and will not be disclosed to third parties - unless required by law to do so. We reserve the right to gather information relating to site usage. Any information gathered is primarily for internal use to allow us to refine and improve the service we provide. Certain sections of this site may require personal information to be given, for example contact and feedback forms. The provision of this information is optional. Your continued use of this site assumes you agree to the contents of this page.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This is the information that we may collect and store from you:

1. Name and address + garden location, if different

2. Telephone number (home and/or mobile)

3. Email address and social media pages

4. Interests and hobbies, likes and dislikes

6. How the garden will be used and by whom

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED AND STORED

The information is used for the purpose of preparing a bespoke design that meets your personal requirements as set out in the Brief and Fee Proposal.  It will not be used for marketing of any kind.

The information is stored on a personal computer, a portable hard drive, and on the cloud, along with any other material produced in relation to the design project, such as design drawings, photos of your garden and other associated documents.  These are filed under your house name.  Your contact details may be stored with your name in a mobile phone address book.

Your email address and correspondence will be stored with your name on an email server.

The computer, portable hard-drive and cloud storage are all password or fingerprint protected and only accessible by us.

If your personal information changes, please contact us by email and we will update our records accordingly.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Design drawings and other documents as hard copies or pdf files will include your name and address in order for contractors to find relevant location information and provide a site address to suppliers.  Your contact information and working documents will be shared with contractors and others only as necessary to implement the design.

Any plans or photographs used on Jane Jordan Gardens website will be anonymised and any identifying data removed or obscured.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may include links to access other websites. All links to other websites will open in a new window. We are not responsible for the data, policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites. It is your responsibility to ensure that you read any terms and conditions and policies applicable to such third-party sites.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Generally, your personal information (name, address and contact details) will be held for seven years from the end of the project, in line with legal and tax requirements.  

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You are entitled to view amend or delete the personal information that we hold.  Under the GDPR you have a number of rights. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal data that this policy is already designed to address

  • require me to correct any mistakes in your information that I hold

  • require the erasure of personal data

  • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to me in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party under certain situations.

 

For further information see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best user experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.  Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, and allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.

We will not:

  • Sell or rent your data to third parties.

  • Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

By accessing our website, you give us implicit permission to allow our cookies to be set on your computer.  If you do not wish this, follow the instructions below.

 

The cookies we use are:

Google Analytics - _utmc

‘Session cookies’ used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics - _utma, _utmb, _utmz

‘Persistent cookies’ used to collect information in an anonymous form, including the no.  of visitors to a site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of Google Privacy Policy

Facebook

Data Collected: Anonymous (Browser Information, Demographic Data, Interaction Data, Page Views)

Pseudonymous (IP Address (EU PII))

Data Sharing: Data is shared with 3rd parties (specifics undisclosed).

Data Retention: Undisclosed

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

TO DELETE OR REJECT COOKIES

We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service. If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

LIABILITY

​We accept no liability for the accuracy of any information on this website. Whilst every effort is made to ensure accuracy, this cannot be guaranteed, and items placed on the website may through the passage of time become redundant or inaccurate. No responsibility can therefore be accepted for any loss caused by the use of this website.

SECURITY

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 7th January 2021.

Please get in touch if you have any questions about the way we use data on this website.